Demo Zone - Ann Arbor Street Art Fair, the Original

THURSDAY, JULY 19

11:00 - Potters Guild: Wheel Thrown Ceramics: Watch as Guild members demonstrate various techniques for throwing clay.

12:00 - Jeremy Shires: Painting  Expressive Landscapes: Witness a landscape come to life with expressive marks and dramatic color.

1:00 - Gabriel Craig: Metal Illustration: Explore drawing on metal using hand tools and a variety of techniques including chasing, stamping and engraving.

2:00 - David Dallison: Plein Air Painting: David will create a watercolor while sharing stories of painting while traveling through 36 different countries.

3:00 - Amy Lansburg: Driftwood Art: Hear adventure tales and learn how to make magnificent Lake Superior driftwood sculptures with simple tools.

4:00 - Jay Canterbury: Photographic Vision: Find a new way to see! Learn how to spot photographable images in everyday life.

5:00 - Potters Guild: Wheel Thrown Ceramics: Watch as Guild members demonstrate various techniques for throwing clay.

Peek into the creative process as our artists demonstrate how they develop their unique works of art.  The Art Demo Zone is located under the big maples on N. University near Hill Auditorium.

 

FRIDAY, JULY 20

11:00 - Potters Guild: Wheel Thrown Ceramics: Watch as Guild members demonstrate various techniques for throwing clay.

12:00 - Jonathan & Allison Metzger: Silkscreen on Paper: Silkscreen from start to finish!  Participate in a 2-layer print and walk away with your very own sample.

1:00 - Cali Hobgood:  Hand-Colored Photography: Learn the technique of hand-coloring black and white photographs and then try it yourself.

2:00 - Nancy Gardner & Burton Isenstein: Ceramics with Flair: Witness the beauty of hand-built ceramics.

3:00 - Cliff Lounsbury: Wood & Personality: Lathe turning for functional objects.  Cliff will take requests from the crowd!

4:00 - Meghan Patrice Riley: Sculptural Jewelry: See two-dimensional line drawings being transformed from steel cable to sculptural jewelry.

5:00 - Potters Guild: Wheel Thrown Ceramics: Watch as Guild members demonstrate various techniques for throwing clay.

 

SATURDAY, JULY 21

11:00 - Potters Guild: Wheel Thrown Ceramics: Watch as Guild members demonstrate various techniques for throwing clay.

12:00 -Jon Welborn: Woodturning with Jon: Try your hand at woodturning and make a live edge bowl onsite.  

1:00 - Wilbur Quispe & Melanie Ebertz: Woven Fiber: Watch master weaver, Wilber Quispe, create intricate tapestry showcasing his knowledge of Andean culture & tradition.

2:00 - Lisa Tevia Clark: Press Molds and Clay: Capture impressions in clay with found treasures to make unique mosaics.

3:00 - Julie Draeger: Abstract Painting: Start with a drawing and end with a painting while examining six steps to help you get there.

4:00 - Steven Olszewski: Mixed Media Sculpture: Watch a sculpture come to life!

5:00 - Potters Guild: Wheel Thrown Ceramics: Watch as Guild members demonstrate various techniques for throwing clay.

 

SUNDAY, JULY 22

12:00 - Annabella Sardelis: Natural Fiber: Explore environmental art using natural dyes and sustainable fiber.

1:00 - Jay Canterbury: Photographic Vision: Find a new way to see! Learn how to spot photographable images in everyday life.

2:00 - Desarae Lee: Drawing with Pen: Witness a Cephalopod come to life through pen & ink.

3:00 - Potters Guild: Wheel Thrown Ceramics: Watch as Guild members demonstrate various techniques for throwing clay.